Roundup: Hickory, Reynolds, Slippery Rock and Grove City carpet teams score victories | Sports

CATCH

• Hickory 40, Sharpsville 30 – In Sharpsville, the visiting Hornets collected falls from Connor Saylor (138) and Ty Holland (189) and a major victory from Carter Gill (160).

For Sharpsville, Caullin Summers (145), Jonathan Bissell (132) and David Moyer (172) posted pins; however, the Devils lost 4 fights.

• Reynolds 42, Conneaut Zone 18 – In Linesville, coach Casey Taylor’s Raiders took the Region 2 victory over CASH.

Kane Kettering (145) and Cam Klenke (152) won by fall for Reynolds.

Will Schell posted a pin at 132 pounds for CASH while Hunter Gould (120) and Collin Hearn (160) won by decision.

Conneaut Area lost 5 games to Reynolds and 2 weight classes were double forfeits.

• Slippery rock 30, Sharon 24 – At Slippery Rock, the Rockets edged out the Tigers in the Region 1 clash.

Ryan Double and Tony Pilosi won by fall for Slippery Rock at 120 and 189 pounds, respectively.

Eli Buck (152) and Mike Mazurek (285) posted pins for Sharon and Ernie Conaway (126), Mohamed Kanan (160), Shamar Anderson (172) and David Beadnall (215) won by decision.

Sharon lost 3 games to Slippery Rock and 138 and 145 were double forfeits.

• Grove City 41, Mercer 18 – At Mercer, the Eagles were awarded 5 forfeits to give head coach Wesley Phipps his first career victory over the Mustangs.

For Grove City, Alex Hackwelder (160) managed the only fall, while Hunter Hohman, 152 pounds, suffered a technical fall.

Carter Wise (113) and Zach Chace (132) were the only Mustangs with pins.

There have been double packages at 106 and 285 pounds – Information submitted by Herald Sports correspondent Corey J. Corbin.

BOYS BASKETBALL

• Union City 49, Commodore Perry 30 – In Union City, coach Eugene Grinnell’s Region 1 Panthers fell to 1-6 with the loss to the Region 2 Bears (3-5).

Bryce Drayer and Matthew Bennett scored 16 points each for UC and Kyler Shaffer scored a dozen.

Kyle Stringert led CP with 15 points and Cameron Waid buried 3 treys for 9 points.

UC had come off a resounding 74-43 victory over Youngsville on Tuesday while Commodore Perry lost a 63-20 decision to Rocky Grove.

• Lakeview 51, Maplewood 35 – At Guys Mills, Region 1 sailors (2-5) led 14-8 at the end of the first quarter and 30-17 at halftime en route to victory over the Region 2 Tigers (2-7 ).

Lane Smith led Lakeview with 12 points while Cameron Pence and Evan Reiser each scored 11.

Logan Kennedy scored 14 points for Maplewood, Cole Doolittle scored 8 and Ethan Peterson 6.

It was Lakeview’s first game since December 28 in the Northgate tournament. Maplewood lost to Cochranton, 47-20, on Tuesday.

• Friday’s Reynolds vs. Rocky Grove game has been postponed to January 27.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

• Tonight’s Mercer games in Reynolds and Oil City in Hickory have been postponed. Makeup dates have not been announced.

• Farrell’s game at West Middlesex tonight starts at 6 pm and Titusville in Wilmington is at 6:30 pm No JV games.

• Saturday’s Greenville vs. Northeast game has been called off.

• Monday’s Reynolds v Kennedy Catholic game has been postponed. No makeup date has been announced. The recently canceled Jamestown at Kennedy game will be played on Tuesday.

BOWLING

Brookfield High’s men’s team claimed their first victory of the season with a 2084-1423 victory over Lowellville on Tuesday at the Struthers Holiday Bowl.

Cameron Neely (210-180-390) and Billy MacAnany (143-146-289) reached career highs for the Warriors and AJ Haywood had a streak of 339 (134-205).

The Brookfield Girls also claimed a victory over the Rockets, 1417-1066. Alison Breighner led the way with a 273 (135-138) streak and Rachael Horton came off the bench with a 125.

CATCH

HICKORY 40, SHARPSVILLE 30

172–David Moyer (S) pinned Dylan Hunyadi, 5:16; 189–Ty Holland (H) pinned Elijah Deraps, 2:36; 215–Michael Brenneman (S) pinned Yuri Figuerora, 3:10; 285–Nicholas Maule (H) by forfeit; 106–Dylan O’Brien (H) by forfeit; 113–Louie Gill (H) forfeited; 120–Timmy Krivosh (H) forfeited; 126–Alex Rueberger (S) Dec. Mike Reardon, 7-0; 132–Jonathan Bissell (S) pinned Soor Patel, 1:03; 138–Connor Saylor (M) pinned Peyton Ryhal, 0:40; 145–Caullin Summers (S) pinned Petros Neofotishos, 2:33; 152–Max Hernandez (S) Dec. Luc Ruffo, 13-9; 160–Carter Gill (H) major Dec. Josh Divens, 8-0.

–––––

REYNOLDS 42, SECTOR CONNEAUT 18

132 – Will Schell (CASH) pinned Kevyn Malgieri,: 44; 138 – Tino Gentile (R) forfeited; 145 – Kane Kettering (R) pinned Mitchell Blood, 1:20; 152 – Cam Klenke (R) pinned Logan Groover, 1:10; 160 – Collin Hearn (CASH) Dec. Vito Gentile, 4-0; 172 – double package; 189 – Braydon McCloskey (R) forfeited; 215 – Drake Schmidt (R) forfeited; 285 – Jake Dygert (CASH) forfeited; 106 – Brandon Ranalli (R) forfeited; 113 – Logan Hammerschmidt (R) forfeited; 120 – Hunter Gould (CASH) Dec. Chase Bell, 3-1; 126 – double plan.

––––––

ROCK SLIPPING 30, SHARON 24

138 – double package; 145 – double package; 152 – Eli Buck (S) pinned Robert Foster,: 53; 160 – Mohamed Kanan (S) Dec. Stone of Jaidon, 9-7; 172 – Shamar Anderson (S) Dec. Justin Pearce, 7-2; 189 – Tony Pilosi (SR) pinned Muath Maani, 1:09; 215 – David Beadnall (S) Dec. James Perez, 7-5; 285 – Mike Mazurek (S) pinned Austin McFarland,: 51; 106 – Lexi Doerfinger (SR) forfeited; 113 – Danny Dinh (SR) forfeited; 120 – Ryan Double (SR) pinned Evan Everett, 1:31; 126 – Ernie Conaway (S) Dec. Tom Foster, 14-8 years old; 132 – Josh Tomasovic (SR) forfeited.

––––––

GROVE CITY 41, MERCER 18

145 – Ian McCreary (GC) forfeited; 152 – Hunter Hohman (GC) technical drop Michael Berger, 21-6; 160 – Alex Hackwelder (GC) drops Ashton O’Linchy, 2:20; 172 – Nathan Stanton (GC) by forfeit; 189 – Vinny Griffith (GC) forfeited; 215 – Adan Navarro (GC) package; 285 – double package; 106 – double package; 113 – Carter Wise (H) drops Meghan Barr, 4:26; 120 – Colin Wise (H) Dec. Carl Bubeinheim, 6-0; 126 – Matt Knopp (H) Dec. Jordan Medve, 3-1; 132 – Zach Chace (M) drops Hunter McElroy, 0:14; 138 – Cody Hamilton (GC) forfeited.

BOYS BASKETBALL

COMM. PERRY 3 8 8 11 30

UNION CITY 12 15 16 6 49

COMMODORE PERRY – Bell 0-0-0-0, Cropp 1-0-0-2, Waid 3-0-0-9, Saxe 2-0-0-4, Stringert 6-1-4-15, Turlij 0-0- 0-0, Jones 0-0-0-0. 3 goal points: Waid 3, Stringert 2. Totals: 12-1-4-30.

CITY OF THE UNION – DeSimone 0-0-0-0, Ext 2-1-1-5, Shaffer 4-2-3-12, Drayer 7-2-3-16, Bennett 6-2-3-16, Eliason 0-0- 0-0. 3 goal points: Shaffer 2, Bennett 2. Totals: 19-7-10-49.

JV: No score reported.

––––––

LAKE VIEW 14 16 13 8 51

MAPLE WOOD 8 9 14 4 35

LAKE VIEW – Miller 0-2-4-2, Grantham 2-0-1-6, Smith 5-2-2-12, Pence 3-5-6-11, Reiser 3-5-8-11, Fagley 2-0- 2-5, Olson 1-0-0-2, Dye 1-0-0-2. 3 goal points: Grantham 2, Fagley 1. Totals: 17-14-23-51.

MAPLE WOOD – Beauchat 1-0-0-2, Burns 1-0-0-2, Kennedy 5-3-3-14, Burk 1-0-4-3, Holcomb 0-0-0-0, Palmiero 0-0- 0-0, Peterson 2-0-0-6, Sleeman 0-0-0-0, Doolittle 4-0-1-8. 3 goal points: Peterson 2, Kennedy 1, Burk 1. Totals: 14-3-8-35.

JV: No score reported.


Source link